Valens Colligo™ VS2311

Overview

The VS-2311 is Valens’ fiber optics second generation chip. Coupled with the VS-2310, the VS-2311 is capable of delivering HD video, HD audio, Ethernet, and controls via multi-mode fiber (MMF) or single-mode fiber (SMF) over any imaginable distance. The VS-2311 fully complies with the HDBaseT 2.0 Fiber Optic Physical Coding Sub-layer (PCS) specification. The VS-2310 chip includes new advanced features, such as new native S/PDIF, HDMI, Glueless 10G small form factor pluggable (SFP) / SFP+ multi-source agreement (MSA) optical transceiver interfaces, USB 2.0 host/device support, standard optical module support (with SFI / XFI interfaces), and powerful performance monitoring capabilities.

The VS-2311 works in conjunction with the VS-2310 integrated chips:

Key Features

Parameter Value
Optical Interfaces
  • Standard optical module with SFI / XFI
  • Optical power saving
  • Bi-directional or uni-directional transmission
  • Optical module presence identification
  • Glueless interface to standard 10G SFP / SFP+ MSA optical transceivers
  • Identification / reaction to Tx faults & LOS compliant to MSA requirements
  • I²C master for SFP / SFP+ MSA module management
  • 10G SerDes for Tx / Rx of fiber
Video Interfaces
  • Fully compliant with HDMI 1.4 and HDMI 2.0
  • EDID adjustment mechanism for HDMI 2.0 at pixel clock higher than 340MHz
  • Glueless interface to TMDS, DDC, CEC, and HPD HDMI signals
HDMI Interfaces
  • 100m Cat5e/Cat6 uncompressed HD video
    • 4K / 2K, 30Hz, 24bpp
    • 4K / 2K, 60Hz, 24bpp with 4:2:0 pixel format
  • 150m in long-reach mode
    • 148.5Mhz HDMI pixel frequency
    • 1080p, 60Hz, 24bpp – uncompressed
  • 600m with OM3 MM fiber / 800m with OM4 MM fiber / 1Km / 10 Km - standard HDBaseT 2.0 over fiber optics
Audio Performance
  • All formats supported by HDMI 1.4 and HDMI 2.0
  • All major digital audio formats, including: Dolby Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD, DTS HD-Master Audio, Dolby Pro Logic Iiz 7.1 & 9.1, and more Standard SPDIF, I²S
Performance Monitor
  • Built-in self-test for performance monitoring
Control Interfaces
  • UART, IR, I²C (slave / master), MSIO-6 General Purpose fast serial channels,USB 2.0
  • HDBaseT™ mode – Native UART, IR (TBD), S/PDIF
    Low Power mode – UART, IR
HDII/O Interfaces
  • 8Gbps inter-device connectivity
  • HDBaseT ™ packets over inter-chip connection
  • Glueless interface to Valens Colligo™ VS2311 fiber optics devices
Ethernet Interfaces 100BaseT, SGMII / RMII
USB 2.0 Configurable as host or device USB port, USB 2.0 standard compliant
Data Rate 300 Mbps upstream data rate
System Interfaces RS232, I²C slave, I²C / SPI boot EEPROM
USB 2.0 Configurable as host or device USB port, USB 2.0 standard compliant
Data Rate Auxiliary channel data rate of 250Mbps Full Duplex
Max Traffic Rate 100m – 8 Gbps HDBaseT traffic rate
HDCP Supported
Networking End device functionality for HDBaseT ™ 2.0 networking supported
Noise Reduction Complies with HDBaseT 2.0 PCS layer for fiber optics Differential error resistance Retransmission of erroneous packets Increased BER immunity Synchronization and remote fault detection
Daisy Chain Support for daisy chain connectivity of source and sink

Architecture

The following block diagram illustrates the major VS2311 components:

Valens Colligo™ VS2311TX

Valens Colligo™ VS2311RX